Page last updated 26th May 2014

Directory

Aarn Aachen: Delete this entry, Souvenir de Norvège is now published but is a piano piece.

Adam-Laussel: This name is a typical French hyphenated name - he should really be ordered at Laussel. He was b. 1845, d. 1893 and the Agnus Dei was for voice and organ so he should not be in the book at all !

Ilze Akerberga was born 8th Aug 1953 in Brooklyn, New York and so she is American

Francesco Almasio was b. 1806 not 1846

Delete Anderson, D. S. - he is already in as Sutton-Anderson, D.

Auguste Andlauer died 5th Sep 1926, Fontenay-le-Vicomte

John Henry Antill has no 'h' in his surname.

Delete Ernst Arkfen and move the sentence "He published Nun freut euch, lieben Christen gmein 1953 [MER]." to the entry Arfken, E..

Gaetano Amadéo was not at Marsaglia but was mdc of the cathedral in Marseille, France, from 1852 to 1875 and thereafter in Cannes

Benny Andersson was born on 16th Dec not Nov.

Horace James Anderson was born in Wolverton, Buckinghamshire and not in Wolverhampton.

Daniel Peter Andres was born 6th Mar 1937 not 1936.

The music attributed to Frederick H. Andrews (1804-1885) is more likely to be by Ferdinand Henry Andrews b. 1800, Wales; d. 14th Dec 1874, Montréal, Québec, organist of the Chapel of the Holy Trinity (not to be confused with the Cathedral of the Holy Trinity) where he had been organist for 14 years in the year 1848.

Herbert Antcliffe died in 1964 not 1939.

(Abraham) Gottfried Anthes died 11th Sep 1884, Caub. The "1st Oct 1866, Wiesbaden" date was actually that of his retirement.

Of the many variants of Emma Louise Ashford's dates, the most likely correct version is  b. 29th Mar 1850, Newark, DE; d. 22nd Sep 1930, Nashville, TN, USA

William Edwin Ashmall rejected the variations of Charles Ives not Grayston Ives.

Henri Lebeau d’Aubel: His dates are not correct, the dates given are those of his brother Alfred Lebeau.

Andrei Balanchivadze:  b. 1st June 1906; d. 28th Apr 1992, Tbilisi, Georgia, USSR

Franz Balluff died 1963, Ratzenried, Germany

Josef Barrera was 18C not 17C, he was active in 1784.

Nevett Bartow was born 1934

The dates of Jan Nepomuk Batka should be b. 16th July 1795, Jansky Vrch v Javorniku, d. 13th Aug 1874, Bratislava

Johann Beeftink b. 1941, Groningen not 1949 

Jacob Beimel b. 11th Oct 1875, Parichi, Minsk;  d. 17th Nov 1944, New York City, USA (not born 1880).

Théodore Bellamy should read (Gabriel) Théodore Bélamy. He was b. 9th Jan 1809, Besançon; d. 27th Mar 1878, Besançon, France

Emmanuel Berhle should read Berlhe 

Bruno Bettinelli:  d. Nov not Dec

Truus Bertijn is female.

Patricia Blomfield Holt:  d. 5th June 2003 

(Bror) Axel Edvin Boberg: was b. 21st Sep 1876 in Anderslov, Sweden and so is Swedish

Frédéric Bolli was born in 1953 and not 1853

Jules-Henri Bouval died 26th Feb 1911 and not in 1914

Blanche Boyce: 2nd name was Ula not Ila

Karl Friedrich Breuninger died 1904 not 1914

Eugenio Bubaldi ahould read Bubali

Robert Bückmann died 23rd Dec 1966, Mönchengladbach, Germany and not 1935.

Franz Bühler d. 1824 not 1823.

Archibald Vernon Butcher not Albert.

W.R.Callender was actually Romaine Callender b. 16th Aug 1857, England; d. 1930, Canada

Bruce Carleton was a pseudonym of Rob Roy Peery.

Gustav Carlman (1906-1958) has only one 'n' at the end of his name.

Caryon-Martineau should read Jeanne Cayron-Martineau (d. 1972). A pupil of J. Huré, she was briefly his successor at the cathedral in Angers from 1909 to 1911.

Giovanni Catelli b. 27th Mar 1947, Monticelli d'Ongina not 1965

David Cherwien is spelt incorrectly in header line.

Delete entry for "Chaldek H. C." and see entry for Chladek, H. C. 

Leonardo Ciampa has no 'r' in his surname.

Ralph E. Clewell:  b. 10th Mar 1892; d. 9th Dec 1987, Summit, OH

Thomas Henry Croxall d. 22nd Mar 1958, Oxford, and not in 1960.

Edwin Arthur Crusha d. 28th Nov 1954, Palmers Green, London, and not in 1955.

Pauls Dambis was born 30th June not 21st May

Scott Davenport is a pseudonym of John M. Rasley

Walenty Dec died 5th June 1938 not 1937. 

Claire Delbos born November not December.

Michael Dell was organist of Christ Episcopal Church in Ponte Vedra in Florida and is now at First Presbyterian in Jacksonville.

Jules-Auguste Demersseman: His birth town Hondschoote is just inside France and so he was French 

Joseph Deschermeier was born in Cham, Switzerland and so is Swiss and not German.

Ernest Arthur Dicks died 21st Jan 1948, not October.

Silvana Di Lotti is female.

Ludmilla (Lessia) Vassilievna Ditschko is better known as Lesia Vasylivna Dychko

Ernst Donajowski retired in 1917 but died 2nd Apr 1922

Philip G. Drew was b. 1951 in Portsmouth and not 1949.

Henri Duvernoy was born in Paris and so is French !!

Lieven Duvosel was born and died in Ghent.

Garth Edmundson:  b. 11th Apr (not May)

Fr. Ehlinger should be Friedrich Ehrlinger

Ivar Jarle Eliassen is Norwegian not Swedish.

Elliott both Stanislaus Elliott and Robert Bernard Elliott should have a double 't' at the end of their family names.

Delete duplicate entry Winfried Engelhardt, he is correctly found at Englhardt

Adriaan Engels died 12th May 2003, Sliedrecht

James Fairlamb was b. 1838 not 1938.

Paul Fally not Pall.

Enea Ferrante not Ferranti

The Op. 20 of Gustave Ferrata is the Wedding Suite, not Op. 9

Mateo Ferrer (note correct spelling of his first name) d. 1864 not 1883.

José Maria Rocha Ferreira should be indexed at 'R' and not 'F'.

Delete Fey, B. - he is already in as Feij, B.

Delete Fey. G. P. - he is already in as Feij, G. P. (NB not Feij, G. B.)

Ludwig Hermann (Otto) Finzenhagen d. 11th Apr 1931.

Gunther Firlinger was born in Linz, Oberösterreich and so is Austrian not German.

Michel Fischer b. 19th Mar 1948 not 1950.

Heinrich Rudolph Fleischer is related to Martin Luther not Martin Luther King.

Charles (né Karl) Fradel was born in Vienna and so was Austrian He spent some years in the USA and died in Tremont, NY.

Lamar Friend is a pseudonym of Peter Pindar Stearns

Arthur Furer b. 1924 not 1934.

Marijan Gabrijelčič is Male

Delete Gordon Galbraith. The "Sonata in Baroque Style" was by Gordon Ellsworth Young. Galbraith did use the pseudonym Gordon Young, but this sonata was not by him.

Manuel de Gamarra was Spanish (Basque) and not Italian.  b. 1723, Lekeitio, Vizcaya, Spain; d. 7th Nov 1791, Bilbao, Vizcaya, Spain.

Andrew Gant was born in Wales.

Michael Samuel David Gattermann taught at the Kolnische Gymnasium (a Jewish School) in Berlin not in Cologne.

Gautier/Gauthier: Delete the entry of Gautier, G. b. 1859. This publication was from Gabriel Gauthier b. 1808. The Fugue-Sortie in the entry for the latter was by Jean François Eugène Gautier b. 1822, Paris; d. 1878, Paris, organist of Saint-Louis d'Antin and Saint-Eugène.

Gautier, Pierre (1907-1998): Delete this entry. The Sortie solennelle was by Pierre Gautier (1863-1940).

Corbinian Gindele, a monk at the monastery in Beuron, was German. He may have died in 1986.

Carmine Giodorno shloud read Giordani

Liviu Glodeanu is Male

Padre Julio Valdés Goicoechea d. 30th July 1958, Vitoria and not 1916.

Lawrence William Goodwill was  b. 5th June 1920 in Sunderland, Co. Durham, and so was English

David Gorten should read David Gorton

Harry Goss-Custard was the brother of Reginald and not his father (the father's entry is correct)

Czeslaw Grudziński was born 6th July not on the 9th.

Thórarinn Gudmundsson was not born in 1927. His dates were b. 1896; d. 1979

Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi has 2 'l's in his name.

Delete Gustaaf, A. - this piece was by Gustaaf A. Schulz who is in the book already.

Edvard Hagerup Bull is in the book twice, once at "Bull" and once at "Hagerup". Delete the latter entry.

Roland Hallworth should read Roland Hallwirth

Carl F. Halter:  b. 10th Oct 1916, Cleveland, OH, USA; d. 30th Nov 1989, River Forest, IL, USA (not b. 1914)

Frithjof Hansen:  Delete entry and refer to Spalder, Frithjof who also used this name.

Delete Dominik Hasler, he is already in at Hassler, D.

Johann Richard Hauff should read Johann Christian Hauff

Jeannot Heinen is male and not female.

Charles Hesse. Delete this entry, this is Jean-Charles Hess b. 1815.

Frederick Hohmann should be spelled Hohman

Theodor Holterdorf was b. 1910 not 1911.

Walter R. Ihrke:  d. 8th Aug 1992, Hartford, CT 

James Illiff has no 'E' in his surname

Irik, M. - the correct spelling of his first name is Michiel

Christhard Janetzki (NB correct spelling of first name) was born in 1959 not 1950.

Sarah Jarrell is a pseudonym of Hugh Samuel Livingston jnr.

Marek Jasiński - date of birth should be 10th Sep

Dale Jergensen should read Dale Jergenson.

J. H. Clifford Johnson shuld be Johnston

Edward F. Johnston was born in Edinburgh, Scotland and so was originally Scottish.

Delete Winston Johnstone, these pieces were by Walter Russell Johnston.

Delete Svante Jönsson, he is now known as Svante Leijonblom and is already in the book at that name. 

Donald Joyce:  b. 19th Apr 1952

Helge Jung:  d. 3rd June 2013, Berlin NB. Helge Jung was male and not female.

Novelist Franz Kafka cannot be the author of the Two Fugues as they were published in 1838. It seems more likely they could be the work of Frantisek Kafka (1776-1855).

Yoshimiro Kanno: First name should be Yoshihiro

Delete Henry Karval - see entry at Henry Kerval

Paul Keivet should read Paul Kieviet. He was b. 1961.

N. Kolessa b. 1903 not 1904.

Friedrich Könen: delete this entry and move the two pieces to Koenen, F.

Leon Kornitzer was born in Vienna and so was Austrian.

Reuven Kosakoff  not Rueven Kosakoff 

Arkadie Kouguell was b. 1898 and d. 20th Nov 1985 in New York

(Freidrich) Louis Emil Kunze should read Kunzen

Hubert Weldon Lamb was born 1909 not 1900

Hermann Lammers: Delete dates and biography. He was b. 21st April 1938, Pijnaker, The Netherlands, and was organist of the Dorpskerk in Mijnsheerenland from 1970.

Joseph Lammertz should be Lammerz.

Guillaume Landré:  It seems more likely that Edelsteenen (organ or harmonium) Vol. 2 [HEE] contains music by his father Guillaume (Willem/Wim) Louis Frédéric Landré (b. 12th June 1874, Amsterdam; d. 1st Jan 1948, Eindhoven).

Bruno Lescarret is not in Quimper, but is organist of Saint-Denis and a schoolteacher in Saint-Omer, Pas-de-Calais.

James Henry Lewis died 25th Nov 1924 not 1925

Adolf Lotter was born in Austria

There is confusion between Pawel Łukaszewski (b. 1968) and Pawel Łukowiec (b. 1973). Souvenir 1 and the Concerto are by the former and the Toccata by the latter.

Hamilton Crawford MacDougall was b. 1858 not 1868.

William A Mcduff should read Macduff

John Stewart McLellan should read McLennan 

Keith MacRoberts is a pseudonym of John M. Rasley

Miroslav Magaleníc should read Miroslav Magdaleníc, he d. 25th Nov 1969 in Zagreb.

Shoko Maita was born in Harbing, China, in 1935 (one source suggests he/she is male).

Les Maitres contemporains de l’orgue ed. Jos. Joubert:  Several pieces are indicted as being in Bk. 2 when they are actually in Bk.1. Bk. 1 contains composers A-La and Bk. 2 contains composers Le-W

Ada Belle (sometimes Adabelle) Gross Marcus: was b. 1921 

Jean-Louis Martinet did not die until 20th Dec 2010.

Auguste Massari (note spelling) was b. 1887 not 1877.

Alfred Mendelsohn only has one 's' in his name.

Peter Mennin died in June and not July.

Delete entry for Daniel Meyer, he is already in at Daniel Meier (b. 1921)

Delete Nicola Mici, he is already in at Nicola Mica

Edward Mills:  b. 1st Dec 1849, Marylebone, London NOT 1850

Alexander Sergeivich Mirgorodsky d. 23rd Nov 1994

Romano Moioli: Delete this entry - he is already in at Romano Mojoli

F. Mokers. Delete this entry, this is an alternative spelling for Francois Mockers

Lara Moriciano should read Morciano

Mouchel, A.L. du should read Leandre Arthur Dumouchel and be ordered at 'D'. His dates were b. 1st Mar 1841, Rigaud, Québec, Canada; d. 10th Jan 1919, Albany NY, USA.

Alphonso Mudarra should read Alonso Mudarra

Mugnani should read Mugnaini

Delete Mühlenbach, A., he is in already at Müllenbach, A.

Delete Nardelli, J. N., she is already in at Necasova. Her full name is Jindra Necasova-Nardelli.

Delete Franz Nava - this was the pseudonym of Rimbault, E. F.

The Ron Nelson who composed Pebble Beach Sojourn was not Ron A. Nelson b. 1927, but Ron Nelson b. 14th Dec 1929, Joliet, IL. He taught at Brown University until retirement in 1993. 
Willard I. Nevins - his second name should be spelled Irving.

The middle name of Dan Ehlert Nielsen should be spelled as here.

Please note the correct spelling of Irina Odăgescu-Ţuţuianu.

The full name of d’Odiardi should be Edmond Savary d’Odiardi. He was French and taught at the Paris Conservatoire before living in London. He gave up music for a career in medicine. He was an unqualified 'quack' according to one medical journal and was found innocent of manslaughter after killing a patient with electricity.

Giuseppe Ospomer should read Opsomer.

Wilhelm Otto Östereicher. Delete entry and move pieces to Wilhelm Otto Österreicher, on the same page.

Dom Samuel Gregory Ould d. 10th Feb 1939, Exton Park, Oakham, Rutland and not in 1950.

Joseph Marie Oury was b. 27th Mar 1852, Woimby, Meuse ; d. 5th Aug 1949, Toul, Meurthe-et-

Moselle and so is French and not Belgian.

Léon Paliard was born 1826 not 1926. 

Miquel Pardo i Llurgarnia should read Llungarriu

Bruno Pasut d. 25th May 2006, Treviso

Alfred Paulsen (1849-1936) was born in Christiania (Oslo), Norway. He moved to Chicago, IL c. 1888.

Pentti Peltowas b. 26th not 28th August.

Delete Pequier de Perville, this is Charles Joachim Becquié de Peyreville (1808-1877)

Gerald Peterson is a pseudonym of Lani Smith.

Reinhardt Pfundt is spelled without the 'd' in the title line.

Marie-Héloïse de Pierpoint  should read Pierpont

Wilhelm Pihák should read Plhák and there is already and entry in the book for him.

Franco Piva was born in 1942 not 1938.

Marco Podda was born 1963 not 1965.

Andreas Porfeyte should be Andreas Porfetye

Ambrose Probert Porter died . 16th May 1971, St. Germans, Cornwall (not 1970, Alverstoke, Hampshire)

Artin Porturljan should read Poturlyan or Poturlian

Johannes Praetorius: b. 1595: d. 1660 (not 1590-1665)

Hermann Markus Preßl was born 1939 not 1928. 

Robert E. Procter should be Robert E. Proctor.

Florica Racovita-Flondor:  her name should read Racovitză-Flondor. She died in Cluj, Romania.

Horatiu Radulescu: Delete Op.15, it is not for the organ. Delete Opp. 9, 14, 20, 28 & 31, these are by Michael Radulescu. Op. 69 & Op. 88 are correct. 

Cary Ratcliff (not Ratcliffe with 'e')

Reis, H. P. Dos:  Should be ordered at Pires dos Reis, H. and is female

Delete Eduard Rhode - he is already, in correctly spelled, at Rohde, E.

J. E. Richardson should be John Elliott Richardson

Ada Richter: d. 28th May 1990, Camden, NJ

Wilhelm Friederich Riem died 1857 not 1957

Leo Rosenblüth died 2000 (2nd Jan 2001 was the date of his newspaper obituary)

Eduard Rottmanner was born 1809 and not 1790.

Ralf Sach – in the entry he is incorrectly spelled “Sack”

(Julius) Edmund Sachse - I suspect the dates given in the book (1842-1919) are incorrect - these are the dates of for Julius Friedrich Sachse, a Philadelphia-area German/American historian.

Gerhard Schedl died 30th November 2000, Eppstein im Taunus not as stated

Hanning Schöder (1896-1987) should read Hanning Schröder

Joseph Schwanter should read Schwantner

Jason Shut should read Jason Shute

August Seelmann died 1885 not 1855

Jesús Gabriel Segade was b. 23rd June 1923 not 1924

Pierre Segond d. 2nd May 2000

Johann Adam Seitz should read Jacob Adam Seitz

Rudy Owens Shackleford should read Shackelford

David Sheinfeld was born in 1906 and not 1910

Delete Vladislav Alexeivich Shut, he is already in at Shut, V.

Alfred J. Silver d. 13th April 1935 not 1940.

Graeme Skinner was born 1960, Wangaratta, Victoria and not in 1955.

Giselher Smekal is of the male gender.

Gerrit Smith - his first name only has one 't'.

Lani Smith is of the male gender.

Hermann Stern was born in Abetifi, Ghana, Not in Ebingen.

Edwin Strube should read Edwin Stube without 'r'. He was born in New Jersey in 1922.

William F. Sudds was born in London and so was of English origin.

Heinrich Szadrowsky was born in Würzburg and so was of German origin.

József Sztara was a church musician and teacher in Kalocsa and was Hungarian and not Polish.

Julian Sztarko: Delete this entry, this is Julius Štarka, already listed in the book.

Giosuè Tagliabu should be Giosuè Tagliabue.

Joseph Tal: Full name omitted in main entry.

Gloria Tapi should read Gloria Tapia. Her dates are b. 1927; d. 2008

László Tihanyi was born 21st Mar 1956 in Budapest.

Aaron Travers was b. 1975, Portsmouth, VA, USA and not as stated.

Dick van Engelsman should be Dick den Engelsman and so should be ordered at Engelsman, D den.

Rowy van Hest is female.

Theodor Vehmeir should read Theodor Vehmeier

Albe Vidakovic b. 1914 not 1912

Jack Waldemar (k/a John) Villaume dates were b. 11th Feb 1907, d. 16th Aug 1994

Marcelle Henriette Marie Villin is female and was born 8th May 1927, Plomion, Aisne

Edward Ellis Vinnicombe d. 12th June 1956, Sudbury, Suffolk

Adam Valentin Volckmar d. 11th Sep 1851, Rinteln not 1852

Wackenthaler: The pieces from Le journal des organistes [LJO] listed under Joseph Wackenthaler (1795-1869) should be listed under Joseph Wackenthaler (the younger) (1840-1913)

William Richard Waghorne was born in Edinburgh and so is Scottish. He moved to Houston, Texas.

Robert Eugene Ward:  d. 3rd Apr 2013, Durham, NC and not 1994

Betsy Warren was b. 1921, Boston, MA

H. Watkins b. 1976 is Huw Watkins not Hugh.

Hans Weiss should be Hans Weisz

Norma Ruth Wendelburg not Wendelberg

The first name of Luis N. Wetterlé should be spelled Luiz

Henry Davan Wetton died on 2nd Dec not Nov.

Netty Wildermann should be Netty Wildeman

Kazimierz Wilkomorski should read Wiłkomirski and he was born in 1900 not 1901.

Hans Wittmer should read Hans Wittwer. He was a famous architect but also a music student of Sigfrid Karg-Elert. He was b. 4th Feb 1894, Basle, Switzerland; d. 19th Mar 1952, Basle

Dom Sebastian Wolff OSB was born in Loughrea, Co. Galway, Ireland and not in England.

Frederic Herbert Wood died 16th June 1963 not in May.

Idée fixe: Triptyque is not by Dimitri Yanov-Yanovsky (b. 1963) but by his father, Felix Yanov-Yanovsky (b. 1934, Tashkent). It is in 21e Siècle, D’Est en Ouest: Cinq pièces d’aujourd’hui 2005 [CDM].

Daniele Zanettovich is Male.

Imants Zemzaris did not compose the Toccata in Collection Panorama vol. 3 1995 [BIL] - this was by Ingmars Zemzaris (b. 1973) who will appear on the New Composers page in due course.

Appendices

[CLL] This publisher is Comellini not Comelli.

[JZZ] Jazzmuze is spelt with three 'z's.

[LHR] The publishers name is Moritz Schauenburg based in Lahr and not the other way round. The publisher still exists but no longer publishes music.

The Parisian church Temple du Saint-Esprit and l'Église réformée du Saint-Esprit are one and the same.

Appendix D p. 920 - the captions of Tables 13 and 14 are transposed.